Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (October 2015)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.529 36.5% 61.8%
AUSTRALIA 0.147 50.3% 17.2%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.064 -13.7% 7.5%
USA 0.048 60.9% 5.6%
ITALY 0.017 -30.6% 2.0%
CHILE 0.013 -34.2% 1.6%
NEW ZEALAND 0.008 -1.7% 1.0%
SPAIN 0.008 25.3% 1.0%
SWITZERLAND 0.003 -52.2% 0.4%
GERMANY 0.003 -67.1% 0.4%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.7124.3%34.4%
AUSTRALIA 1.0229.4%20.6%
USA 0.9929.6%20.0%
CHILE 0.34-45.2%6.8%
SPAIN 0.3362.3%6.6%
ITALY 0.19-10.1%3.9%
NEW ZEALAND 0.09-18.5%1.7%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.068.3%1.1%
GERMANY 0.05-59.5%1.0%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.05-36.4%1.0%