Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (November 2015)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.780 78.1% 62.9%
AUSTRALIA 0.188 103.0% 15.1%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.129 74.3% 10.4%
USA 0.042 -30.2% 3.4%
CHILE 0.018 21.0% 1.5%
ITALY 0.017 -29.1% 1.4%
DENMARK 0.012 558.1% 1.0%
SPAIN 0.012 52.5% 1.0%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.010 464.6% 0.8%
GERMANY 0.008 -30.2% 0.6%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 2.0152.2%34.2%
AUSTRALIA 1.43112.0%24.3%
CHILE 0.7340.2%12.4%
USA 0.6512.7%11.0%
SPAIN 0.3114.8%5.2%
ITALY 0.21-12.3%3.6%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.18302.1%3.1%
NEW ZEALAND 0.1123.0%1.9%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.08-9.3%1.4%
GERMANY 0.060.9%1.0%