Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (December 2015)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.82 91.8% 67.8%
AUSTRALIA 0.15 123.9% 12.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.09 15.1% 7.8%
USA 0.04 49.7% 3.6%
ITALY 0.03 29.4% 2.3%
CHILE 0.02 38.9% 1.6%
SPAIN 0.02 78.4% 1.4%
SWITZERLAND 0.01 85.1% 0.7%
GERMANY 0.01 -31.0% 0.6%
NEW ZEALAND 0.01 -37.4% 0.5%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 2.5536.5%36.1%
AUSTRALIA 1.5478.8%21.8%
USA 0.94147.6%13.3%
CHILE 0.6942.3%9.8%
SPAIN 0.5969.0%8.4%
ITALY 0.3216.5%4.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.110.1%1.5%
NEW ZEALAND 0.10-21.1%1.3%
GERMANY 0.06-34.1%0.9%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.0635.2%0.8%