Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (February 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.565 61.6% 68.2%
AUSTRALIA 0.112 79.5% 13.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.060 -5.4% 7.3%
USA 0.022 -48.8% 2.6%
ITALY 0.018 56.9% 2.2%
CHILE 0.014 38.1% 1.7%
JAPAN 0.009 -10.8% 1.1%
SPAIN 0.007 7.3% 0.9%
NEW ZEALAND 0.006 20.2% 0.7%
SWITZERLAND 0.003 51.9% 0.4%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.4431.9%39.4%
AUSTRALIA 0.6531.9%17.9%
CHILE 0.4311.2%11.7%
USA 0.4029.5%10.8%
SPAIN 0.2322.5%6.2%
ITALY 0.2042.2%5.5%
NEW ZEALAND 0.0918.1%2.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.05-0.6%1.4%
PORTUGAL 0.0425.3%1.1%
ARGENTINA 0.0366.7%0.8%