Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (April 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.678 37.3% 62.6%
AUSTRALIA 0.222 301.2% 20.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.059 -10.4% 5.4%
USA 0.043 11.5% 4.0%
ITALY 0.029 34.9% 2.6%
CHILE 0.011 -26.3% 1.0%
SPAIN 0.008 -21.5% 0.7%
NEW ZEALAND 0.007 -27.9% 0.6%
BELGIUM 0.006 126.5% 0.6%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.006 145.6% 0.5%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.9622.1%38.2%
AUSTRALIA 1.0759.8%20.8%
USA 0.71-12.4%13.8%
CHILE 0.40-15.0%7.8%
SPAIN 0.320.2%6.2%
ITALY 0.28-22.1%5.5%
NEW ZEALAND 0.10-9.3%1.9%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.086.4%1.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.0630.3%1.2%
ARGENTINA 0.0523.1%0.9%