Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (May 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.786 66.6% 63.6%
AUSTRALIA 0.238 211.5% 19.2%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.083 -5.6% 6.8%
USA 0.042 -16.2% 3.4%
ITALY 0.034 57.9% 2.8%
CHILE 0.016 20.2% 1.3%
SPAIN 0.010 -29.9% 0.8%
NEW ZEALAND 0.005 -50.7% 0.4%
SWITZERLAND 0.004 23.3% 0.3%
GERMANY 0.004 -59.2% 0.3%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 2.25-5.8%38.0%
AUSTRALIA 1.2018.6%20.4%
USA 1.0228.4%17.3%
CHILE 0.5222.7%8.8%
SPAIN 0.27-57.6%4.6%
ITALY 0.24-31.4%4.0%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.0930.3%1.4%
NEW ZEALAND 0.07-48.4%1.2%
ARGENTINA 0.0748.7%1.2%
GERMANY 0.06-39.8%1.0%