Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (June 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.445 -21.9% 61.1%
AUSTRALIA 0.110 22.1% 15.1%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.051 -24.2% 7.0%
USA 0.034 -10.9% 4.6%
ITALY 0.021 -29.3% 2.9%
CHILE 0.016 -23.3% 2.2%
SPAIN 0.014 6.6% 1.9%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.010 324.5% 1.4%
NEW ZEALAND 0.007 9.5% 1.0%
SWITZERLAND 0.005 -17.7% 0.7%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.44-22.328.7%
AUSTRALIA 1.035.420.6%
USA 0.9331.118.6%
SPAIN 0.53-11.510.6%
CHILE 0.43-34.38.5%
ITALY 0.21-47.64.1%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.15180.33.0%
NEW ZEALAND 0.09-1.71.7%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.0621.81.2%
ARGENTINA 0.04-6.30.8%