Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (July 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.543 30.4% 57.3%
AUSTRALIA 0.183 14.8% 19.3%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.082 50.1% 8.6%
USA 0.037 -5.7% 3.9%
ITALY 0.028 22.8% 3.0%
BELGIUM 0.019 439.3% 2.0%
CHILE 0.017 -8.9% 1.8%
SPAIN 0.011 -12.3% 1.2%
NEW ZEALAND 0.006 -17.7% 0.6%
SWITZERLAND 0.004 48.7% 0.5%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.71-11.7%28.2%
USA 1.48102.5%24.4%
AUSTRALIA 1.202.4%19.8%
CHILE 0.55-8.8%9.0%
SPAIN 0.34-23.8%5.6%
ITALY 0.29-9.2%4.8%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.1071.8%1.6%
NEW ZEALAND 0.08-19.7%1.4%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.0724.8%1.1%
GERMANY 0.07-27.2%1.1%