Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (August 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.620 46.2% 62.0%
AUSTRALIA 0.194 95.6% 19.4%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.074 22.4% 7.4%
USA 0.027 -15.1% 2.7%
ITALY 0.023 36.0% 2.3%
CHILE 0.015 -7.4% 1.5%
SPAIN 0.011 7.9% 1.1%
SWITZERLAND 0.006 -20.0% 0.6%
NEW ZEALAND 0.006 19.8% 0.6%
NETHERLANDS 0.005 3,797.6% 0.5%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.8721.1%35.4%
AUSTRALIA 1.0214.5%19.2%
USA 0.75-21.5%14.2%
CHILE 0.57-4.1%10.8%
SPAIN 0.27-42.0%5.2%
ITALY 0.27-1.5%5.1%
NEW ZEALAND 0.0938.6%1.6%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.081.8%1.4%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.0712.9%1.3%
GERMANY 0.06-18.5%1.2%