Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (September 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.526 -8.9% 61.2%
AUSTRALIA 0.160 -19.8% 18.7%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.074 18.5% 8.7%
USA 0.030 15.2% 3.4%
ITALY 0.016 -24.7% 1.9%
CHILE 0.013 13.8% 1.6%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.007 91.9% 0.8%
SPAIN 0.007 25.1% 0.8%
NEW ZEALAND 0.006 -15.0% 0.7%
BELGIUM 0.005 311.2% 0.6%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.60-4.6%32.2%
AUSTRALIA 1.152.5%23.3%
USA 0.782.3%15.7%
CHILE 0.5234.2%10.6%
ITALY 0.265.7%5.3%
SPAIN 0.20-9.0%4.1%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.1246.1%2.4%
NEW ZEALAND 0.09-12.7%1.7%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.064.2%1.2%
GERMANY 0.04-31.5%0.9%