Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (October 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.457 -13.7% 58.4%
AUSTRALIA 0.150 2.0% 19.2%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.067 3.9% 8.6%
USA 0.036 -24.6% 4.6%
ITALY 0.018 3.2% 2.3%
CHILE 0.014 5.1% 1.8%
SPAIN 0.008 -0.5% 1.1%
NEW ZEALAND 0.008 -2.2% 1.0%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.005 121.4% 0.6%
GERMANY 0.004 29.3% 0.5%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.42-16.7%30.6%
AUSTRALIA 1.075.2%23.0%
USA 0.67-32.9%14.3%
CHILE 0.5253.8%11.2%
ITALY 0.3054.6%6.5%
SPAIN 0.30-9.2%6.4%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.0960.6%2.0%
NEW ZEALAND 0.093.2%1.9%
GERMANY 0.054.4%1.1%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.05-2.5%1.0%