Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (November 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.629 -19.3% 64.5%
AUSTRALIA 0.157 -16.1% 16.1%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.079 -39.3% 8.0%
USA 0.030 -28.5% 3.1%
ITALY 0.025 43.1% 2.5%
CHILE 0.013 -30.4% 1.3%
SPAIN 0.011 -7.5% 1.1%
NEW ZEALAND 0.008 8.5% 0.8%
SWITZERLAND 0.005 32.1% 0.5%
BELGIUM 0.004 -5.7% 0.4%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.69-15.8%34.5%
AUSTRALIA 1.20-16.5%24.3%
USA 0.55-15.9%11.1%
CHILE 0.40-44.8%8.2%
SPAIN 0.3824.1%7.8%
ITALY 0.2834.1%5.8%
NEW ZEALAND 0.09-19.7%1.9%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.06-21.4%1.3%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.05-70.8%1.1%
GERMANY 0.04-38.6%0.7%