Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (January 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.789 66.3% 62.7%
AUSTRALIA 0.240 168.8% 19.1%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.107 38.3% 8.5%
USA 0.051 49.0% 4.1%
CHILE 0.015 -16.0% 1.2%
ITALY 0.014 -42.4% 1.1%
SPAIN 0.009 -18.9% 0.7%
NEW ZEALAND 0.008 6.0% 0.6%
SWITZERLAND 0.007 -34.2% 0.6%
GERMANY 0.005 -55.0% 0.4%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 2.4938.6%37.4%
AUSTRALIA 1.5739.6%23.5%
USA 1.03126.8%15.5%
CHILE 0.588.2%8.7%
SPAIN 0.27-34.9%4.1%
ITALY 0.22-31.1%3.4%
NEW ZEALAND 0.12-0.9%1.7%
GERMANY 0.09-7.5%1.3%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.08-42.7%1.2%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.07-6.5%1.0%