Skip to main content
Resources

Statistics

Top 10 Import Origins (March 2016)
Ranked by Value of Wine
Origins Value (HK$)(in 1,000 million) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 0.725 19.2% 63.4%
AUSTRALIA 0.203 232.4% 17.8%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.081 2.1% 7.1%
USA 0.053 -19.5% 4.6%
ITALY 0.020 12.0% 1.7%
CHILE 0.014 -2.8% 1.2%
SPAIN 0.012 29.4% 1.1%
NETHERLANDS 0.010 3,377.5% 0.9%
GERMANY 0.005 -53.1% 0.4%
NEW ZEALAND 0.005 -11.4% 0.4%
Ranked by Quantity of Wine
Origins Quantity (in million litre) Year-on-year growth Share
FRANCE 1.9720.8%38.8%
AUSTRALIA 1.0845.9%21.2%
USA 0.6343.7%12.4%
CHILE 0.42-9.6%8.4%
SPAIN 0.3312.0%6.6%
ITALY 0.23-9.2%4.5%
UNITED KINGDOM 0.07-3.4%1.5%
SOUTH AFRICA 0.06-10.9%1.2%
NEW ZEALAND 0.06-11.0%1.2%
ARGENTINA 0.0413.1%0.9%